Echinacea Root

$7.50$13.50

Oregon Tilth Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified  |  Fair For Life Certified

Clear

Earn up to 14 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Description

Common Name: Echinacea angustifolia

Botanical Name: Echinacea angustifolia DC

Origin: USA


Certified Organic Echinacea Angustifolia Root Summary

Echinacea angustifolia root has been shown over hundreds of years to be a strong immune system supporter. Echinacea can be used in many ways, namely teas and tinctures, powdered and encapsulated, and often combined with propolis and even elderberries.


Echinacea + Elderberry Tea Recipe

It’s widely known that echinacea is a powerful immune supporter, but what do you know about elderberries? Combine these two for some wonderful results! What makes elderberry syrup so amazing is that it helps prevent colds and influenza. In fact, elderberry syrup has been shown to prevent against 10 strains of influenza! To put that in perspective, the flu vaccine is designed to protect against a few strains. This elderberry syrup is not messing around!

But, it gets even better than that! Elderberries don’t just prevent you from getting sick, they support you well in case you do get sick! Isn’t that amazing?!

Ingredients

Make It

  • Combine water, elderberries, echinacea root, turmeric powder, and cinnamon in a small saucepan.
  • Bring to a boil and then reduce heat. Allow to simmer for 15 minutes.
  • Remove from heat and allow to cool.
  • Strain the tea out into individual cups or a large mason jar. Now is the time to add honey, too.
  • Drink immediately or store in the fridge for a week.

Want another great recipe using echinacea root? Check out our sister site, Scratch Mommy, for this great recipe…


Precautions: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family should exercise caution with Echinacea, due to the presence of Echinacea pollen.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…