Kaolin Clay (white cosmetic clay)

$2.00$3.75

Fair For Life Certified  |  Under proper storage conditions clay may store indefinitely  |  External use only

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Common Name: white cosmetic clay

Origin: USA; quarry mined from naturally occurring deposits and is water washed and unrefined


Kaolin Clay (white cosmetic clay)

Kaolin clay is one of the most versatile and easily applied clays available and is found in many skincare preparations and cosmetics. It is a very fine clay and quite light, with natural absorbency properties. It’s a common staple in many powdered cosmetics, and even found in soaps, scrubs, facial powders, and face masks. Kaolin clay is also known for pulling out impurities, which makes it a great addition to poultices and deodorants.

Kaolin clay is the mildest of all clays and is suitable even for those with sensitive skin concerns. It actually helps to stimulate circulation within the skin, all while gently exfoliating and cleansing skin. It can even be used on dry skin types. It’s a great clay for everyone!

Kaolin Clay is a main ingredient in Pronounce DeFunkifying Deodorant (DIY recipe here and handcrafted DeFunkifying Deodorant for sale here).


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…