Elderberries

$3.50$5.00

Oregon Tilth Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified  |  Fair For Life Certified

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Common Name: European elder (or black elder)

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Origin: Bulgaria


Certified Organic Elderberries Summary

Elderberries can be used in many ways, namely teas, tinctures, syrups, wine, cordials, and even ketchup, and often combined with propolis and even echinacea.

The dried fruits are less bitter than fresh elderberries. The branches and leaves are poisonous, however the small stem sometimes left on the berry is safe.


Make Elderberry Syrup

What makes elderberry syrup so amazing is that it helps prevent colds and influenza. In fact, elderberry syrup has been shown to prevent against 10 strains of influenza! To put that in perspective, the flu vaccine is designed to protect against a few strains. This elderberry syrup is not messing around!

But, it gets even better than that! Elderberry syrup does not just prevent you from getting sick, it is also a remedy just in case you do get sick! Isn’t that amazing?! If you do get sick just take a few spoonfuls of elderberry syrup and you’ll recover much quicker!

Because of the immune support offered, elderberry syrup is a staple in many homes. Learn more about elderberries and elderberry syrup here on our Scratch Mommy blog, but grab our elderberry syrup recipe right here!

Homemade Elderberry Syrup

Ingredients
  • 1/2 cup dried elderberries
  • 3 cups filtered water
  • 1/2 cup honey (raw, organic honey preferred)
Instructions
  1. In a small saucepan, bring water to a boil.
  2. Add elderberries and reduce to a simmer.
  3. Simmer for 30-45 minutes or until reduced by half.
  4. Let cool and then strain into a clean jar.
  5. Add honey and mix well.
Notes
*Store elderberry syrup in the fridge where it should keep for 2-3 months.
*Do not give honey to children under 1 year.
Dosage
*To Prevent Illness: 1 tablespoon/day for adults. 1 teaspoon/day for children over 1 year.
*To Treat Illness: 1 tablespoon/2-3 hours for adults. 1 teaspoon/2-3 hours for children over 1 year.
3.4.3177

Precautions: The raw fruit contains a component sambungin which may cause vomiting and severe diarrhea if ingested. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. Jen

    5 out of 5 Perfect!

    Jen (verified owner)

    You can go wrong when ordering these elderberries. I LOVE this recipe! So much better than store bought!

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up