Tamanu Oil

$18.00$35.00

Oregon Tilth Certified Organic  |  Fair For Life Certified

Clear

Earn up to 35 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

Description

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Origin: Vietnam

Refinement Technique: Unrefined

Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed


Certified Organic Tamanu Oil Summary

The high content of essential fatty acids make tamanu oil very restorative. Known as a healing oil, it is suitable for all skin types; especially for acne prone and damaged skin. It has been shown to have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and antibiotic properties. It works well as a carrier oil with essential oils, as well as in homemade products.

Tamanu oil is solid at room temperature, has a very rich scent, and is greenish in color. You will want to keep in mind the strong scent when working with this oil; choose essential oils or other ingredients that will help cover and work with the natural scent of this oil.

Buy or DIY with tamanu oil

You’ll find tamanu oil in Pronounce Skincare Skin Salve and in our DeFunkifying Deodorant. When you are DIYing try substituting about 10-20% of the called for carrier oil in your recipe with tamanu oil to harness it’s healing powers!


Precautions: No known precautions; not intended for internal uses. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…