Hyssop

$1.50$2.75

USDA Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis

Common Names: Holy Herb, Hastipippili, Hisopo

Origin: Croatia


Certified Organic Hyssop Leaf Summary

Hyssop is a member of the mint family and has been used for various reasons throughout the years, including warding off evil spirits and even witches!

  • According to Anne McIntyre (a Fellow of the National Institute of Medical Herbalists practicing herbalism for 25+ years), organic hyssop leaf can be used internally to improve digestion, circulation, immune system responses, and stimulating decongestant and expectorant properties in the respiratory system.
  • Externally Anne suggests using organic hyssop leaf for liniments for strains, bruises, cuts, achy muscles and joints, and to reduce swelling.

Hyssop Leaf Uses

Tea: Pour 6 oz of boiling water over 1 tsp of organic hyssop leaf. Cover your cup and steep for 5-7 minutes. This can be used as a gentle expectorant, to help with digestion, and to simply enjoy! Try adding some lemon and local, raw honey.

Tincture: Prefer a stronger version than tea? Try a tincture! Learn how to make an alcohol tincture on our sister site, Scratch Mommy, HERE. Learn how to make a non-alcoholic version HERE.

Liniment: For strains & bruises.

Skincare: The leaves, stems, and flowers of organic hyssop are known for their cleansing properties (in all skin types)—making for a perfect natural cleanser addition when infused in your favorite carrier oil.


Precautions: Pregnant women should not drink hyssop tea. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…