Peppermint Leaf

$1.75$3.00

USDA Certified Organic  |  Fair For Life Certified  |  Kosher Certified

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita

Common Names: Brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint

Origin: USA


Certified Organic Peppermint Leaf (cut & sifted)

Body, home, and food uses…oh my! Seriously, peppermint leaf is an amazing herb to keep on hand with guaranteed regular uses.

Peppermint Leaf Body Uses

Heal: Mint can help ease nausea, upset stomachs, and many other digestive ailments. A cup of tea will often soothe those digestive issues.

Calm: A common ingredient in many sleepy-time tea blends, mint can help soothe the frazzled nerves at the end of the day. Use the tea as an aid to help the body and mind relax and sleep soundly.

Rejuvenate: While mint is calming when taken internally, the cooling feel of it on the skin can help rejuvenate tired and achy feet. Try soaking in a peppermint foot bath…ahhhhhhh! Or, get creative and whip up your own peppermint leaf bath soak using our epsom salt and dead sea salt.

Pregnancy: Need some soothing while pregnant? Been there, done that! Check out the recipe on our sister site, Scratch Mommy, for a soothing pregnancy tea.

Peppermint Leaf Home Uses

Rodents: Mice and other rodents don’t like the smell of mint, making it a perfectly safe and natural pest control method. Place Pronounce certified organic peppermint leaf outside around areas they might use to get inside.

Cleaning: Peppermint contains some antiviral and anti-fungal properties making it an ideal addition to homemade cleaning products. Simply infuse peppermint leaf into apple cider vinegar, add any essential oils you’d like, and you have a simple, cost conscious, and effective DIY cleaner.

Peppermint Leaf Food Uses

Infuse: Try infusing peppermint leaf into honey for a delicious treat that gives additional flavor to that hot winter tea and baked goods.

Chocolate: The classic combination of peppermint and chocolate never seems to get old. Add peppermint to brownie batter and even hot chocolate for delicious homemade treats.

Salad Dressing: Toss dried peppermint leaf into vinaigrette or creamy dressings for a flavorful burst to those green salads.

Iced Drinks: Adding a bit of peppermint leaf can make an especially refreshing addition to homemade iced teas, lemonades, and cocktails during the hot days of summer.


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…