Lavender Flowers

$4.00$6.00

Oregon Tilth Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified  |  Fair For Life Certified

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Common Name: English Lavender (or common lavender)

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Origin: France


Certified Organic Lavender Flowers Summary

Certified organic lavender herb are little greyish purple flowers known well for their sweet floral aroma and medicinal properties. Lavender is a perennial evergreen shrub with woody stems that bear flowers during late spring through early autumn.

Lavender herb, the beautiful flower loved by gardeners, herbalists, and bees is a powerhouse botanical. This flowering beauty is one of those multi-purpose herbs. Lavender herb is prized for it’s perfume and should be as that perfume and the rest of the plant can serve us, our homes, and our kitchens incredibly well.

Lavender Body Uses

Heal: Lavender is known for its ability heal burns and is anti-fungal making it a great choice for healing salves.

Calm: Sleeplessness and anxiety can often be calmed with lavender tea. You can also treat yourself to a soothing and calming herbal facial steam with lavender herb.

Soften: Dry skin can often become softer with lavender’s many soothing properties in both the herbal and essential oil forms. Check out Pronounce Skincare’s beautiful Lavender-Infused Lotions to soften even the roughest skin!

Lavender Home Uses

Moths: Put dried lavender blossoms into sachets in closets and drawer to protect clothes from moths.

Mood Lifting: Use those same sachets filled with lavender herb for an instant pick-me-up. You can hang them in your car, or even place them in certain areas of your home to create a better mood (or even a sexy-time mood, as lavender has been thought for centuries to arouse passions as an aphrodisiac).

Lavender As Food

Lavender provides a lightly floral and sweet flavor to many dishes. It might not be the first spice grabbed off the rack, but it does have a place in many meals. Get creative and try using a bit now and then and just see what comes.

Marinade: Include 2 teaspoons fresh lavender (or 1 teaspoon dried lavender blossoms) in marinades for beef or chicken for a delightfully floral twist.

Infuse: Layer fresh blossoms with sugar in a jar and let it sit for a few weeks. After it sits the sugar will take on a slight lavender flavor and the color of the blossoms make it a perfect addition to cookies and cakes.

Drinks: A bit of certified organic lavender flowers in lemonade or cocktails is refreshing and delicious on a hot day. On cold days, add some to herbal hot chocolate (or our DIY hot cocoa with homemade marshmallows) for a delicious reminder of summer days.

Grab Pronounce Skincare Lavender-Infused Lotions and Pronounce Skincare Face Moisturizer, also infused with our certified organic lavender flowers!

Lavender-Infused Lotion 2 Sizes Pronounce Skincare & Herbal Boutique


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. Cheryl

    5 out of 5 Lovin' the Lavender!

    Cheryl (verified owner)

    Thank you for offering bulk lavender flowers for my home DIY projects. I’ve already enjoyed using them in a DIY carpet powder…my house smells divine! 🙂

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

You may also like…