Hibiscus Flower Petals (whole)

$2.50$9.50

Oregon Tilth Certified Organic  |  Fair For Life Certified

Clear

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Common Name: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Origin: Egypt


Certified Organic Hibiscus Flower Petals (whole) Summary

Certified organic hibiscus flowers grow in tropical areas around the world, and in the United States they are quite prolific in Florida and in southern California, for good reason. They are beautiful…and a wonderful herbal treat.

Hibiscus flowers are packed full of vitamin C and bioflavonoids, and also contain some astringent properties.

Hibiscus Flower Uses

Hair: DIY hair rinse recipes Hibiscus flower petals are UhMaaaaaZing as a DIY hair rinse! Learn more about and grab several on our sister blog, Scratch Mommy.

Tea (and more): Get a super punch of vitamin C with a delicious glass of hibiscus tea! Pour 6 oz of boiling water over 1 tsp. of hibiscus flower petals and let steep for 3-4 minutes. I add a spoonful of local, raw honey to sweeten it, since it is a bit bitter. With the added honey…holy yum! You can even make a large batch and put it in the fridge to chill for cold hibiscus tea! What about hibiscus ice cubes!? And as a base for smoothies!? A summer cocktail, perhaps!? The possibilities are endless!

Makeup: Grind up hibiscus flower petals and use as part of a blush or eyeshadow recipe.

You can also use hibiscus flower petals in tinctures and even in face toner recipes.


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SaveSave

You may also like…