Kokum Butter

$7.50$14.50

Kosher Certified | Certified Vegan

Clear

Earn up to 15 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

Description

Botanical Name: Garcinia indica

Origin: India

Refinement Technique: Refined

Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed


Kokum Butter Summary

Kokum Butter comes from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree that grows in India. Kokum Butter is a very hard, white/light cream color and exhibits a typical oily scent. Note that kokum butter is dry and flaky butter, which could cause one to think it has gone bad, but this is just kokum butter’s natural appearance.

Kokum butter has amazing emollient properties to help your skin radiate. Even with it’s hard texture, it is absorbed quickly into skin and leaves no greasy feel. It’s a really great substitute for cocoa butter because they have a very similar triglyceride composition.

You can create some amazing skincare products using kokum butter, as it’s very versatile. It has a high melting point, which makes it a great addition in lip balms. It also incorporates very well into lotions, creams, and body butters.

You’ll find certified organic kokum butter in Pronounce Skincare Beard Balm!Beard Balm (lid off) - Pronounce Skincare

DIY Kokum Butter Sugar Scrub

Homemade DIY Kokum Butter Sugar Scrub - Pronounce Skincare & Herbal Boutique

You just *gotta* give this recipe a try! With three super simple ingredients (including beautifully hydrating jojoba oil) it’s a winner and so easy to whip up. (Rather purchase Pronounce Skincare scrubs…? We love making them for you. You can find them HERE).


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

You may also like…