Passionflower

$1.50$4.50

USDA Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata

Common Names: Passion flower, apricot vine, maypop, wild passionflower

Origin: France


Certified Organic Passion Flower Summary

Passionflower has to be one of the most gorgeous flowers of all flowers, don’t you think? The uses of passionflower revolve around creating calm and relaxation, as this is a gentle, yet powerful ingredient for your DIY arsenal.

Showing up in American medicine in the mid-1800’s passionflower has been used to combat anxiety, insomnia, nervous tension, and creating an overall sense of calm. There are two main ways to utilize passionflower…

  • Infusion – Boil 1-2 teaspoons of Pronounce certified organic dried passionflower into 2 cups of water and boil for 5-10 minutes. Stain out the passionflower, add some organic, raw hone (optional), and drink up to 4 times a day, including right before bed to induce calm and lower anxiety.
  • Tincture – You can learn how to make tinctures on our sister blog, Scratch Mommy. I’ve seen many recommend 1/4 – 1 teaspoon up to three times daily.

As for skincare, you can make the following concoctions with this herb:
– Infused oils (which is often the base for balms, salves, lotions, etc, as passionflower is such a gentle and calm flower, not to mention passionflower packs an extra boost of antioxidants)
– Facial steam
– Poultices (passionflower has been shown to relieve pain, and even kill bacteria)


Precautions: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…