Nettle Leaf

$1.50$2.00

USDA Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:

Description

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica

Common Names: Stinging nettle, common nettle, greater nettle

Origin: Bulgaria


Certified Organic Nettle Leaf Summary

There are around 50 species of Urtica worldwide, with all of them being members of the Urticaceae family. The above ground parts and below ground parts of nettle are used differently. Stinging nettle leaf contains ingredients that might decrease inflammation and increase urine output.

The above ground parts have been shown to help with the following: Allergies, arthritis, hay fever, increasing milk supply in nursing mothers, and in helping urine to flow (and even for UTIs).

Nettle Leaf Uses

Tea: Nettle tea is a well-known diuretic, helping rid the body of excess water. It is also helpful for nursing mothers to help stimulate circulation and milk flow. Pour 8 oz of boiling water over 1 tsp. of nettle leaf. Steep 3-4 minutes.

Capsules: Manage hay fever with nettle leaf capsules!

Tincture: You can also make a nettle tincture. Learn how on our sister blog, Scratch Mommy, Here. Try 1-3 tsps daily for allergy relief.

Herbal Glycerite: Similar to a tincture, but without the alcohol! Learn how to make them, Here.


Precautions: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…