Evening Primrose Oil

$2.50$7.50

USDA Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified  |  Vegan Certified

Clear

Earn up to 8 Points.

Description

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Origin: China

Refinement Technique: Unrefined

Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed


Certified Organic Evening Primrose Oil Summary

Evening primrose is a common wildflower that is found around North America, Europe, and parts of Asia. The flowers only open in the evening, hence the name. The oil that comes from the seeds of the flowers is very rich in omega fatty acids, including gamma linoleic acid (GLA at 10%). GLA is imperative to cell and body functions and isn’t produced by our bodies. This is what makes our certified organic evening primrose oil a wonderful supplement for our skin (and many even use it internally) since it’s a free radical seeker.

When you think of evening primrose oil think two main words: replenishing and restoring. It’s an incredible carrier oil great for all skin types, including dry and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is not a dry oil and will leave a bit of a greasy feel on the skin. If using it neat, you might try applying at night. It also works very well when combined with other carrier oils and mixed into other DIY skincare formulations.

You’ll find evening primrose oil as an ingredient in our DIY anti-aging night cream recipe. In the skincare shop you’ll find this lovely oil in our handcrafted Face Scrub.


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. Refrigeration is recommended, but not required; store in a cool, dark place.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…