Beet Root Powder

$2.75$5.25

Certified Organic  | Kosher Certified  |  Non-GMO Project Verified

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , , Tags: ,

Description

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris rubra

Common Names: Red Garden Beet

Origin: China


Certified Organic Beet Root Powder

Fun tidbit of knowledge…beet root, a vegetable, was once considered an herb. It’s not news that beets are great for us to eat, but to put on your skin?? Yes, absolutely! Beet roots are packed full of antioxidants, which is great for your skin! How can you use beet root powder (beyond smoothies)…?

Putting beet root powder on your skin, and even your face? Absolutely. When paired with certified organic arrowroot (and maybe a touch of certified organic hibiscus flower powder) you can create a gorgeous DIY blush!

Check out our DIY easy natural blush recipes (we have one for every skin tone). Beet roots are also a wonderful addition to DIY lip balms for a nice lip glow. Consider beet root powder for bath bombs, too. Eye shadow, perhaps? Let’s get creative and have some DIY fun!


Precautions: There are no known precautions, but we recommend you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or taking medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…