Arrowroot Powder

$2.25$4.00

USDA Certified Organic  |  Kosher Certified  |  Under proper storage conditions arrowroot may store indefinitely

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta

Common Names: Cassava, Manihot, Manicot, Yuca, Tapioca, Mandioca

Origin: Vietnam


Certified Organic Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot powder is a very lightweight powdered root starch that is white in color. It’s a go-to substitution for cornstarch, which is a highly processed and most often obtained from GMO corn. When using arrowroot for cooking, it’s great that arrowroot powder can withstand higher temperatures than cornstarch and it thickens clearly at much lower temperatures. Try using arrowroot in your next batch of fruit jellies…you won’t be disappointed!

As for DIY skincare products, Pronounce Skincare certified organic arrowroot powder is a must for our DIY deodorant recipes…both our original recipe DIY Deodorant and our DeFunkifying Deodorant. (Rather us make a deodorant for you? Regular deodorant here, and DeFunkifying Deodorant here).

You’ll also find arrowroot in our handcrafted facial powders. Because arrowroot powder is so lightweight and has such great ‘slip’, it’s a wonderful addition to our powder. (Rather make it yourself? Grab our DIY facial powder recipe)!

Finally, arrowroot powder is a must in our DIY dog flea and tick powder, as well as our DIY foot deodorant recipe.


Precautions: No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

You may also like…